Program

                                    Thursday (January 30th)

 

 

                    Plenary hall (Cz)

 

 

Foyer

                                               

 

16.00

 

Registration Opens

 

 

 

17.00

 

Opening lecture: Niels Birbaumer:

Brain-Machine-Interfaces (BMI) in Paralysis

Chair: John Gruzelier

       

 

18.00-20.00

 

Welcome reception

 

                                      Friday (January 31st)

 

8.00

 

Registration

 

 

8.45

 

Opening of the conference: John Gruzelier, Leon Kenemans, Martijn Arns

 

 

 

9.00

 

NIP Keynote: John Gruzelier:

Neurofeedback and optimal performance: Evidence of validity.

Chair: Martijn Arns

    

 

9.45

 

Coffee break

 

10.15

Symposium 1: Sleep, circadian rhythmicity and chronobiology.

Chair: Eus van Someren

 

Sarah Chellappa: Inter-individual differences in the non-image-forming responses to light depend on a polymorphism in the clock gene PERIOD3

Eus van Someren: Individual differences in causes and consequences of fragmented sleep and effectiveness of its treatment by light.

Gilles Vandewalle: Light modulates executive and emotional brain function: focus on inter-individual differences, melanopsin, and sleep deprivation

 

Free communications I

Chair: Panagiotis Bamidis

 

Rik van Dinteren: P300 Development Across the Lifespan: Compensatory neural mechanisms indexed by frontal P300 amplitude

Anat Dahan: Motor markers of ADHD players in a 3D immersive virtual world.

Antonio Martins-Mourao: QEEG phenotypes in obsessive compulsive disorder (OCD)

Alkinoos Athanasiou: Graph analysis of sensorimotor cortex functional networks – comparison of alpha vs beta rhythm in motor imagery and execution

Franck Di Rienzo: Spontaneous and activity-dependent neuroplasticity after spinal cord injury: detangling its relationships to motor imagery

 

12.00

                                                                 

Lunch break

 

 

 

13.00

 

Keynote: Pascal Fries:

Attention through inter-areal synchronization studied with high-resolution electrocorticography.

Chair: Leon Kenemans

                                                    

13.45

Symposium 2: Neurofeedback in ADHD

Chair: Hartmut Heinrich & Ute Strehl

 

Herbert Bauer: Neurofeedback and QEEG: Progress or wrong track – and alternative trends in neurofeedback

Kerstin Mayer & Ute Strehl: Empirical evidence of neurofeedback in ADHD -"the long and winding road" to acceptance and admission

Petra Studer: Working models for 'standard' neurofeedback protocols in ADHD

Tomas Ros: Neuroplastic effects induced by single-session neurofeedback training

Symposium 3: Food, Brain and Cognition

Chair: Anita Jansen

 

Anne Roefs: Eating behavior and the power of mind

Samantha Brooks: Prefrontal cortex function in eating disorders and addiction: lessons from a working memory model of anorexia nervosa.

Clayton Hickey: The role of reward and dopamine in the perception and selection of real-world object categories

Nynke van der Laan: Temptation strength and self-regulatory success modulate activation in inhibitory brain regions during food choice weight-concerned women

 

15.30

 

Coffee break

 

 

 

 

16.00

 

Keynote: Katya Rubia:

ADHD neuroimaging biomarkers - specificity, pharmacology and translation

Chair: John Gruzelier

 

16.45

Symposium 4:  Human enhancement

Chair: John Gruzelier

 

Miriam Reiner: Beyond memory consolidation: Theta neurofeedback effects on enhanced accuracy of motor task performance.

Stefanie Enriquez-Geppert: Modulating cognition by self-regulating brain oscillations-from enhancing fm-theta to facilitated executive functions

Manuel Schabus: Non-pharmacological treatment of primary insomnia using SMR neurofeedback

Sivan Kinreich: Switching between neural systems underpinnings the transition into pre-sleep induced by EEG neurofeedback

Symposium 5: Assessment of sleep and wakefulness regulation (QEEG): Methodology and relevance for individualized medicine

Chair: Christian Sander

 

Christian Cajochen: The biological clock as a therapeutic target in psychiatric diseases

Christian Sander: EEG-vigilance and the VIGALL algorithm: role of wakefulness regulation in affective disorders

Nash Boutros: The Status of Sleep Abnormalities as a Diagnostic Test for Major Depressive Disorder

Niels Veth: Influence of the BDNF gene on EEG alpha power: a neurobiological pathway to depression?

 

18.30

 

 

19.30

 

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

 

22.30

 

Visit the NASA exhibition / welcome

 

Conference dinner at the NASA exhibition

Dress-code: ‘Space’ or casual

 

Introduction and chair: Martijn Arns

Special keynote speaker: Guy Cheron: Brain rhythms and evoked activities in weightlessness: NeuroCog and Neurospat experiments

 

Presentation of the Evens Foundation Science Prize 2013

 

End of conference dinner

       

 Saturday (February 1st)

 

 

8.00

 

Registration

 

 

 

 

9.00

 

Keynote: Jeff Daskalakis:

Novel approaches for optimizing rTMS treatment in treatment resistant depression

Chair: Dennis Schutter

         

 

9.45

 

Coffee break & Poster Viewing

 

10.15

Symposium 7: Novel insights into the role of repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation (rTMS) in the treatment of depression and schizophrenia

Chair: Dennis Schutter

 

Malek Bajbouj: Perspectives of non-invasive brain stimulation to treat depression

Christina Slotema: Efficacy of repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation for auditory verbal hallucinations

Andre Aleman: Treatment of negative symptoms in schizophrenia with prefrontal rTMS

Dennis Schutter: Placebo responses in the treatment of depression and schizophrenia with repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation

 

 

Symposium 6: Brain Computer Interfaces (BCI)
Chair: Erik Aarnoutse

 

Peter Desain: Novel forms and uses of Brain Computer Interfacing.

Marianne Severens: Can BCI be used for the rehabilitation of gait?

Anton Nijholt: Serious Gaming and Brain-Computer Interfacing

Mariska Vansteensel: Towards an ECoG-based BCI for home-use

 

 

12.00

 

Lunch break & Poster Viewing

 

 

 

 

13.00

 

Keynote: Thomas Schlaepfer:

From Restoring Chemical Imbalance to Rewiring Faulty Circuits – The Promise of Deep Brain Stimulation in Major Depression

Chair: Guillen Fernandez

                                                                                                                  

13.45

Symposium 8: Affective Neuroscience

Chair: Guillen Fernandez

 

Odile van den Heuvel: Emotion regulation in obsessive compulsive disorder and modulation of its neural correlates with repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation.

Philip van Eijndhoven: ECT induced neurotrophic changes in treatment resistant depression

Martijn Figee: Deep brain stimulation of the motivational network

Thomas Koenig: A Neurophysiological Signature of Motivational Incongruence as Target State for Neurofeedback

 

Symposium 9: Neurofeedback and learning: applications in research

Chair: Rien Breteler

 

Olga Bazanova: The influence of self-regulation technique on the efficiency of voluntary increasing alpha power training.

Hein van Schie: Neurofeedback as an experimental technique: Controlled theta oscillations modulate reaction times in a Sternberg working memory task.

Roland Verment: Beta-rhythms and ASRS-v1.1

Martin van Beek: Technical Aspects of Neurofeedback: the Black Box in the Literature.

 

15.30

 

Coffee break & Poster Viewing

 

16.00

New Developments in Neurofeedback

Chair: Geert van Boxtel

 

Human-Friedrich Unterrainer: The role of EEG-Neurofeedback in alcoholism treatment

Ellen Wilschut: Does SMR neurofeedback training improve sleep quality of military personnel?

Pascal-Maurice Aggensteiner: Cortical reorganization and restoration of paretic hand in stroke patients: neurofeedback and standard rehabilitation

Viona Wijnen: Longitudinal effects of combining neurofeedback and psychotherapy in attention disorders

Doron Todder: Transcranial Direct Current Stimulation for the Treatment of Refractory Obsessive Compulsive Disorder Patients : A Preliminary Study

Symposium 10: Social Neuroscience

Chair : Jack van Honk

 

Karin Roelofs: Neuro-endocrine control mechanisms in social-emotional action

Jiska Peper: Aggression and white matter connections across puberty

Peter Bos: Effects of oxytocin on empathic neural responses toward pain in both in- and outgroup members

Mariska Kret: Pupil-size-synchronization Induces Trust

 

17.45-19.00

 

SAN General assembly

 

                                                                                          

Sunday (February 2nd)

 

 

9.30

 

Registration

10.15

Symposium 11: Non-EEG Neurofeedback: fMRI, NIRS

Chair: Rainer Goebel

 

David Linden: FMRI-based neurofeedback in neuropsychiatry: Principles and initial clinical data.

Andrea Caria: Self-regulation of anterior insular cortex in psychiatric disorders

Bettina Sorger: A readily applicable hemodynamic communication BCI for non-responsive patients based on visual, auditory or tactile input

Tibor Auer: Neural circuits underlying the neurofeedback training

 

Free communications II

Chair: Miriam Reiner

 

Michael Tangermann: Steps Towards Clinical Routine for BCI Methods

Alex Dan: A comparison in mental load, using EEG in two different learning environments

Marjolein Van Der Waal: Decoding visual spatial attention in tasks with single, dual or no visual stimuli

Anne-Marie Brouwer: Target and nontarget fixations reflected in fixation-related potentials: Foveal versus parafoveal object identification

Maarten Hogervorst: Combining EEG and physiological indicators in the assessment of individual workload level

 

12.00

 

Lunch break

 

13.00

Symposium 13: TBI, Blast Injury

Chair: Eric Vermetten

 

Mårten Risling: Experimental research on Blast related TBI. Validation of models and translation between models and clinical data.

Mathieu Philippens: Physics of loading and injury mechanisms for blast induced TBI

Ingrid Philippens: A primate view on neurofeedback as a coping strategy for ever-changing events in life.

Eric Vermetten: Mild traumatic brain: Injury screening, diagnosis, and treatment

Symposium 12: Learning, education and neuroscience

Chair: Lydia Krabbendam

 

Iroise Dumontheil: The emerging field of educational neuroscience

Mariette Huizinga: The breaking and accelerating adolescent brain predicts school performance

Renate de Groot: Brain, lifestyle and learning in an educational setting.

Sandra van Aalderen: The opportunities and pitfalls of neuroscience-education for school practices

 

14.45

 

Farewell / Adjourn

John Gruzelier